website logo top
phone logo layers

Cubs Program

1st EAST RYDE CUB SCOUTS PROGRAM – 2018 Term 1

☺   Variations may occur, so Cub Scout families are asked to check emails and website regularly.

☺   E1 forms are required by the due date [usually 2 weeks in advance] for all outdoor activities.

☺   Parents should come in to the hall 5 minutes before the end of each weekly meeting to hear announcements.

       If not attending a weekly meeting, please check for last minute notices. Remember Group events!!

☺   We encourage all members of our cub scout families to join in our activities and events.

 

Term 4

Week:

Explorer Pack Tuesdays

Pioneer Pack Wednesdays

Meeting Theme

Special Activity

Date

1

Karela / Wirrin

30/1

31/1

Seeonee

Pack Council

2

Wirrin

6/2

Parent Meeting

 7/2

Parent Meeting

Promise and Law

First Aid – One-Tonner & Wirrin

3-4/2

3

Karela

13/2

14/2

Peoples and Culture

First Aid – One-Tonner & Wirrin

One-Tonner - leave

10-11/2

14/2

4

Baghera

20/2

21/2

Our Cub Scout Traditions

Founder's Day

District Swimming Carnival

22/2

25/2

5

Karela

27/2 

28/2

Seeonee

Achievement - Naturalist

Clean Up Australia Day 4/3

6

Baghera

6/3

7/3 Outdoor Scouting

7

Wirrin

13/3 

14/3 Safety Car Boot Sale 18/3

8

Sona

20/3 

21/3 Sports District Rally 23/3

9

Hathi

27/3 

28/3

Seeonee

Outdoor cooking

10

Sona

 3/4

 4/4

Athletics Pt1

11

One-Tonner

 10/4

 11/4

The River (include a review of the program)  
Hol Cub Pack Holiday 13-15/4

Hol

Wirrin

25/4

Seeonee

ANZAC Day - North Ryde RSL 6:30 am), West Ryde Memorial Park (8:30 tp 9:30 am), Hunters Hill Lodge (10:30 am, The Sphinx (12:00 pm)

 25/4

  

Looking Ahead:

Founder's Day - Thursday 22nd February

District Swimming Carnival - Sunday 25th February

Clean Up Australia Day - Sunday 4th March

Car Boot Sale - Sunday 18th March

District Rally - Friday 23rd March

Cub Pack Holiday - Friday 13th to Sunday 15th April

ANZAC Day - Wednesday 25th April

District Leadership Course - Saturday 19th to Sunday 20th May

Group Working Bee - Sunday 20th May

Hall Sleepover - Saturday 2nd to Sunday 3rd June

Region Cub Fun Day - Sunday 17th June

District Cub Challenge - Sunday 24th June

Gang Shows - Early August

Region Cub Challenge - Sunday 9th September

Group Campfire - Saturday 15th September

Group Family Holiday - Friday 28th September to Monday 1st October

National Police Remembrance Day - Saturday 29th September

JOTA-JOTI

Rememberance Day - Sunday 11th November

Out and About - Sunday 25th November

Group Christmas Tree Sales - Saturday 7th to Sunday 8th December

Christmas tree for Gladesvile Police Station - Sunday 8th December

Group Christmas Party - Thursday 13th December