Cubs

Section Cub logo

Cubs is for boys and girls between the ages of 8 and 11 years. After they turn 11, they can commence linking up to Scouts.

1st East Ryde Scout Group has two Cub Scout Units that run on different nights. They join together for outings and activities.

  • Explorer Unit meets on Mondays 6:30 - 8pm during school term
  • Pioneer Unit meets on Wednesdays 6:30 - 8pm during school term

Some meetings are held together or on other nights, so please always check our program and calendar.

 

Aims | Activities | Leaders | Program | Award TrackerBlog | Uniform & Badge Placement


Aims

  • To have fun in a safe and structured environment;
  • To be introduced to, or continue to develop within the world of Scouting;
  • To begin developing, or continue to develop a sense of belonging to a structured fun activity outside of school and sports;
  • To become more independent through achieving individual goals in Scouting in an atmosphere of cooperation.

Programme

We are now running on the new Scout Youth Programme, in which our Cub Scouts are encouraged to lead, assist and participate in all meetings and activities. The Term Plan is below, but changes will occur to meet the interests of our Cub Scouts.

TERM 4 2020:

Week Explorer Pack Pioneer Pack Meeting Theme / Special Activity Location Area Time
1 Mon 12 Oct Mon 14 Oct Unit Council meeting for programme planning Gumbarie * Community   
  Sun 18 Oct Sun 18 Oct Mooccooboolah District Cub Scout Unit Council Gumbarie Community 4.00pm-6.00pm
2 Mon 19 Oct Wed 21 Oct Orienteering 3 - outside (dry) / using topographic maps (wet) Gumbarie Outdoor   
  Sat 24 Oct Sat 24 Oct Camping Skills afternoon Gumbarie Outdoor 2.00pm-5.00pm
3 Mon 26 Oct Wed 28 Oct

Explorer Unit: Traditions - craft, Halloween

Pioneer Unit: Cycling - see how pushbikes work!

Gumbarie

 Personal Growth

Outdoor

 

6.30pm-8.30pm

4 Mon 2 Nov  Wed 4 Nov  Bike Hike  TBA  Outdoor TBA 
    Sat 7 Nov Cook dinner / stargazing evening Gumbarie Outdoor / STEM  
5 Mon 9 Nov Wed 11 Nov   SES visit  TBA Community  TBA 
  Sun 15 Nov Sun 15 Nov Moocooboolah District Cub Scout Hike

Gt. North Walk

Outdoor TBA
6 Mon 16 Nov  Wed 18 Nov  Native Species / Nature Art  Gumbarie  Creative  
7 Mon 23 Nov Wed 25 Nov   Fishing Clarkes Point  Outdoor 6.00pm-8.00pm 
8 Mon 30 Nov Wed 2 Dec   Field of Mars Hike Gumbarie   Outdoor 6.30pm-8.30pm 
9 Mon 7 Dec  Wed 9 Dec  Christmas Cards / craft for Hunters Hill Lodge Gumbarie  Community  
10 Mon 14 Dec Wed 16 Dec   End-of-year party Gumbarie  Community   
      Holidays      

* Gumbarie = 1st East Ryde Scout Hall, 25B John Miller St Ryde (in Tyrell Park)

Grey Wolf Hikes and other activities organised by Cub Scouts will be scheduled in addition to the above programme.

Typical Activities

Cub Scouts begin to develop the 'life skills' learnt though Scouting activities. They start being recognised for their achievements through a badge award system that they progressively work through while they are in Cubs. As an 8 year old they are encouraged to aim for their Milestone 1 (formerly "Bronze Boomerang") Badge which they receive when they have worked through a series of exercises and activities that develop their skills in Scouting life and in general.

At 9 and 10 years of age they will be encouraged to do their Milestone 2 (was "Silver Boomerang"), followed by their Milestone 3 (was "Gold Boomerang"), which continue on the themes learnt in Milestone 1, but at a more advanced level.

Cub Scouts are also encouraged to pursue their special interests in the four Challenge Areas:

  • "Community", with events like Commemoration of Anzac, visits to aged care facilities, and special service organisations like SES;
  • "Outdoors", taking advantage of local parks and bushland, and opportunities to share weekends away;
  • "Creative", including art, craft, drama and musical pursuits;
  • "Personal Growth", including health, well-being, resilience and spiritual development.

Over the past few years several 1st East Ryde Cub Scouts have achieved the ultimate award for cub scouts, the "Grey Wolf Award" which recognises abilities to set goals, organise activities and provide leadership.


Leaders

 Explorer Pack Leaders (Monday nights)

Steven Green"Bagheera"
Steven Green
Cub Scout Leader

Pioneer Pack Leaders (Wednesday nights)

Phillip"One Tonner"
Phillip Ward
Relieving Cub Scout Leader
Paul Travis"Baloo"
Paul Travis
Assistant Cub Scout Leader